Education · Mendoza, Argentina · Ongoing engagement

What compounding actually looks like in SEO

We built Go Fluent Academy from nothing. The first six months got it to page one on 15+ keywords. The interesting part happened afterwards: organic clicks went from 3 to 954 in a year.

Every figure on this page comes from a real export of the client’s own Google Search Console account. Measured, not projected.

Measured result

Last 3 months vs. the same period a year earlier

318×
Organic clicks
3 → 954
683×
Impressions
161 → 110,000
12.1
Positions gained
Average position 20.8 → 8.7
604
Queries on page one
Of the 1,007 sampled queries

Search Console caps its query export at 1,000 rows and anonymises long-tail queries — these 1,007 rows account for only 186 of the 954 clicks. So “604 queries on page one” is a floor, not a ceiling.

Source: Google Search Console · last 3 months vs. same period last year · 2 September 2026

01 · The build

A brand with nothing behind it

A new language school. No digital presence, no visibility, no traffic. Everything had to be built — website, content strategy, technical foundation, automation. The goal for the first six months was singular: become findable.

By month six the system was standing. The first version of this case study ended right here.

  • 01

    Website

    A conversion-focused site built around the visitor’s journey, then revised a second time against UX data.

  • 02

    Technical, local and programmatic SEO

    Crawlable architecture, local signals, and templated area pages. 15+ first-page keywords within six months.

  • 03

    Lead magnets and funnel

    Downloadable resources that turn visitors into prospective students, inside a structured funnel.

  • 04

    Email automation

    Sequences that carry a prospective student through to an enrolment decision.

02 · Compounding

What happened next

The persuasive part of SEO is never the first result — it is the second year. As content accumulated on the same foundation, a site that drew 161 impressions a year ago drew 110,000. Average position fell from 20.8 to 8.7, which is to say the average query moved from the middle of page two onto page one.

Query distribution by average position

Page one · 604 queries

Period comparison

Bar lengths are on a logarithmic scale — on a linear axis the prior period would be invisible.

Query distribution by average position band
Average positionQueriesShare
1–310810.7%
4–1049649.3%
11–2025725.5%
21+14614.5%
Period comparison
MetricLast yearNow
Clicks3954
Impressions161110,000
Average position20.88.7

Source: Google Search Console · last 3 months vs. same period last year · 2 September 2026

New URLs produced that growth. Every one of the top-earning pages had zero impressions a year ago. The homepage barely moved (58 clicks). Content is what did this.

What happened next
URLClicksImpressionsAvg. position
/blog/series-netflix-aprender-ingles-2026/31211,5736.7
/blog/precio-clases-ingles-particular-argentina/21116,7585.5
/blog/vocabulario-vino-ingles-mendoza/5641,0018.5
/palabras-ingles-tendencia-2026/371,2626.2
/blog/mejores-institutos-ingles-mendoza/283,1389.9
/ingles-vitivinicola/1426311.0

Source: Google Search Console · last 3 months vs. same period last year · 2 September 2026

03 · Reading the number honestly

Why is site-wide CTR 0.9%?

Because most of the impression base is informational, not commercial. A single post — English wine vocabulary for Mendoza — contributes 41,001 impressions on its own at 0.14% CTR, dragging the mean down. On pages with buying intent the picture is completely different.

We would rather explain the average than hide it: informational content earns impressions, commercial content earns clicks, and averaging the two together misleads.

Click-through rate by page type
English for mining / oil & gas
8.11%
English for the wine industry
5.32%
Homepage
4.57%
Site-wide average
0.9%

One informational post alone: 41,001 impressions at 0.14% CTR.

04 · AI visibility

Who gets cited in Google’s AI answers?

Across a curated 26-query sample, an AI Overview appears on 16 queries. On 9 of them gofluentacademy.com is cited as a source — the most-cited domain in the measured set, ahead of every international brand in it, EF and Berlitz included.

Queries measured
26
Have an AI Overview
16
Cite the client
9

Six of those nine citations sit on pricing queries — “how much does a private English class cost”, “private lesson hourly rate 2026” — the questions a student asks immediately before choosing a school.

AI Overviews are volatile and personalised. This is a point-in-time desktop measurement on a named sample, not a site-wide rate.

Source: DataForSEO · Argentina/Spanish · curated 26-query sample · 2 September 2026

AI Overview citation counts across the measured query set
DomainCitations
gofluentacademy.com9
superprof.com.ar7
instagram.com5
ef.com.ar4
papora.com3
berlitz.com2

05 · Reach

From Mendoza to the Spanish-speaking world

The work was designed for one city. Today clicks arrive from 53 countries: Spain, Mexico and the United States together add more than half of Argentina’s total again. Content written with local intent spread on its own — within the boundaries of the language, not the city.

Clicks from 53 countries · 77 URLs earning clicks
Organic performance by country, last 3 months
CountryClicksImpressionsAvg. position
Argentina42531,3237.7
Spain18112,8949.1
Mexico7311,1079.2
United States5112,7459.2
Colombia316,7899.1
Peru187,0078.7

06 · Method

The tools, and what each one was for

A tool list proves nothing on its own — what matters is which question each one answered. Here is what we used on this engagement and what it produced:

Tools used, their job, and what each produced
ToolJobOutcome
Ahrefs · DataForSEOBacklink profile audit and cleanupToxic referring domains identified and disavowed
Semrush · AhrefsCompetitor and keyword-gap analysisTopic clusters competitors ranked for and the client had nothing on
Serper.dev · SERP APIsRank and SERP-feature trackingA map of which queries trigger snippets, PAA or an AI Overview
DataForSEOAI Overview visibility measurementCitation audit across 26 queries — 9 citations in the measured set
Site audit toolingTechnical SEO auditCrawlability, indexation and page-experience issues closed
Search Console · GA4Query-level content adjustmentThe 41 blog URLs that now carry 73% of all clicks

07 · Partner

The rebrand

The site’s rebrand and design were delivered together with our partner Space Agency, who specialise in web design, SEO and organic growth for small and medium businesses across the Americas.

To be straight about it: the redesign did not produce the traffic growth above. New URLs with no prior-year history did. The rebrand was the ground that content ran on — a crawlable, fast, conversion-ready platform.

Frequently asked questions

How long does SEO take to work for a brand-new business?
On Go Fluent Academy we reached page one on 15+ keywords within six months. But the real difference came in year two: organic clicks went from 3 to 954 and impressions from 161 to 110,000. First results are measured in months; compounding is measured in years.
What does “compounding” mean in SEO?
Each piece of content published rides on the authority the ones before it earned. On Go Fluent Academy that looked like this: another year of content on the same foundation moved average position from 20.8 to 8.7 and put 604 of the 1,007 sampled queries on page one.
Can visibility in AI answers be measured?
Yes. Across a curated 26-query set we measured which queries produce an AI Overview and which sources it cites: 16 have one, and gofluentacademy.com is cited on 9. In the measured set that puts it ahead of every brand present, EF and Berlitz included.
Why does site-wide click-through rate look low?
Because most impressions come from informational queries — one post alone generates 41,001 impressions and pulls the average down. On pages with commercial intent, click-through runs between 4.6% and 8.1%.

Related pages

Can we draw the same curve for you?

Whether you are starting from zero or moving an existing site onto organic growth, let’s talk.